KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hausschlafmittel

English translation: usual sleeping pill


18:38 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hausschlafmittel
quote:

Hier empfiehlt es sich, am Abend vor der Operation das "Hausschlafmittel" gegebenenfalls in erhöhter Dosis anzusetzen.

comment:
They mean the sleeping aid that the patient usually takes and is used to, so he might need a higher dose.
Zsuzsika
English translation:usual sleeping pill
Explanation:
i think you basically came up with a solution for this already. something like ... increase the dosage of the sleeping pill the patient is used to ... or ... increase the dosage of his usual sleeping pill...
i don't know if you could use soporific instead of the sleeping pill. you'll have to judge from your text
Selected response from:

bitblume
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...elevate the dose of the patient's own sleep aid medication
Fantutti
4domestic remedy
Adela Van Gils
3 +1customary sleeping aids/pills
jerrie
2 +1usual sleeping pillbitblume
3home remedy for sleeping/against insomnia
Lisa Lloyd
2house sleeping /aid/pill/concoction/..etc
Robert Tucker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic remedy


Explanation:
Hausmittel = domestic remedy
the sleeping pill you have to fitt in there

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home remedy for sleeping/against insomnia


Explanation:
domestic remedy can have quite a different meaning in B.E.

Reporting Killings as Human Rights Violations: part ii
... 3.4. Obligation to provide an effective domestic remedy. 3.5. Enforced disappearances
as a violation of the right to life. 4. Patterns of Violation. ...
www.essex.ac.uk/reportingkillingshandbook/ handbook/part_ii.htm

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usual sleeping pill


Explanation:
i think you basically came up with a solution for this already. something like ... increase the dosage of the sleeping pill the patient is used to ... or ... increase the dosage of his usual sleeping pill...
i don't know if you could use soporific instead of the sleeping pill. you'll have to judge from your text

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver
2 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...elevate the dose of the patient's own sleep aid medication


Explanation:
would be my suggestion. You could use 'prescription sleep aid medication' in case a family doctor has prescribed it.

Good luck!!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  roneill
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 22 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customary sleeping aids/pills


Explanation:
from your own definition...

prescribed sleeping remedies / soporofics

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
21 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
house sleeping /aid/pill/concoction/..etc


Explanation:
by comparison with Hauswein - house wine

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109