KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schmerzdienst der Anästhesie

English translation: pain service in the anesthetic department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmerzdienst der Anästhesie
English translation:pain service in the anesthetic department
Entered by: Fantutti

18:44 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schmerzdienst der Anästhesie
"... und der Patient wird an den Schmerzdienst der Anästhesie übergeben."
Zsuzsika
pain sercice in the anesthetic department
Explanation:
UCLA Healthcare Acute Pain Service
... Acute **Pain Service**. Jules Stein Eye Institute Operating Rooms Service. Main
Operating Room Service. ... Department of Anesthesiology : Acute Pain Service. ...
www.healthcare.ucla.edu/Handbook/ program.asp?version=5619&programid=378 - 7k -

'Pain service' treats chronic and acute pain before and after surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, pain service, of course!!!
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pain sercice in the anesthetic department
Fantutti
3 +2(Acute) Pain Service
jerrie
4pain control service of the anaesthesia departmentEdward Guyver
4and then the patient undergoes a procedure against pain, anaesthesiaChiara De Rosso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and then the patient undergoes a procedure against pain, anaesthesia


Explanation:
just a guess...:)

Chiara De Rosso
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pain sercice in the anesthetic department


Explanation:
UCLA Healthcare Acute Pain Service
... Acute **Pain Service**. Jules Stein Eye Institute Operating Rooms Service. Main
Operating Room Service. ... Department of Anesthesiology : Acute Pain Service. ...
www.healthcare.ucla.edu/Handbook/ program.asp?version=5619&programid=378 - 7k -

'Pain service' treats chronic and acute pain before and after surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, pain service, of course!!!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna!!!

agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marshall!!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Acute) Pain Service


Explanation:
APS:
Acute Pain Service ist der Schmerzdienst, der 24 Stunden für die Betreuung der Patientinnen und Patienten zuständig ist, für die eine herkömmliche postoperative Schmerztherapie ungenügend ist. In der Regel erhalten sie eine invasive kontinuierliche Schmerztherapie oder die Möglichkeit, sich selbst Schmerzmittel abzurufen.

Could it be this?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Monklands Anaesthetic department, supported by Sister McCaffer, runs a modern and well-equipped acute pain service. All patients who have painful surgery will be given a PCA device, and many patients undergoing major surgery will benefit from the provision of epidural analgesia for pain relief following their operation. With this technique, patients can enjoy a level of comfort following major surgery that would not have been dreamnt of even a few years ago
Dr Rory McKenzie is the consultant in charge of the acute pain service.


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
12 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain control service of the anaesthesia department


Explanation:
A literal translation. See the website references for explanation.


    Reference: http://anaesthesie.uniklinik-freiburg.de/text/schmerzdienst....
    Reference: http://www.ich.ucl.ac.uk/clinserv/anaesthetics/professionals...
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247