KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ampullarien

English translation: Ampullarium; ampule kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ampullarium
English translation:Ampullarium; ampule kit
Entered by: Fantutti

19:33 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ampullarien
emergency / recue equipment
xxxtm76
s.u.
Explanation:
Wasserwacht-Galerie :: Notarztausstattung - [ Translate this page ]
... Ampullarium 04 Betrachtet: 99 mal. Beatmungssatz Weinmann Betrachtet: 97 mal. Blutdrucksatz
Betrachtet: 81 mal. ... English (US). Powered by Gallery v1.4.1.
www.wasserwacht-online.de/galerie/album44?page=1 - 31k

An 'Ampullarium', as part of emergency equipment, is a case that holds a certain amount of ampules. The plural form should be 'ampullaria', but there's little confirmation for that on Google; however, searching Google, you can find quite a bit of information on 'ampullarium'. (incl. pictures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 21:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An ampullarium is a protective case to keep ampules safe from breakage or other damage.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for trying to help me out. You did however not actually provide me with a translation. I knew myself what it actually is but didn't know the trnslation for it. Following your links, I still couldn't find one. But thanks anyway.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5s.u.
Fantutti
4 +3ampules
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ampules


Explanation:
Betadine Swabs, .6 ml ampules (povidone iodine solution - antiseptic)

http://www.equipped.com/survlkit.htm

http://213.198.36.245/en/produkte/rettung_en.html



    Reference: http://213.198.36.245/en/produkte/rettung_en.html
    Reference: http://www.equipped.com/survlkit.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
the question was for ampularien not ampules

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: genau
12 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius
16 mins

agree  xxxRobschmidt: Wel, yes I too would like to agree with that!
35 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Fantutti's got it below
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: amply referenced....
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the question was for ampularien not ampules

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s.u.


Explanation:
Wasserwacht-Galerie :: Notarztausstattung - [ Translate this page ]
... Ampullarium 04 Betrachtet: 99 mal. Beatmungssatz Weinmann Betrachtet: 97 mal. Blutdrucksatz
Betrachtet: 81 mal. ... English (US). Powered by Gallery v1.4.1.
www.wasserwacht-online.de/galerie/album44?page=1 - 31k

An 'Ampullarium', as part of emergency equipment, is a case that holds a certain amount of ampules. The plural form should be 'ampullaria', but there's little confirmation for that on Google; however, searching Google, you can find quite a bit of information on 'ampullarium'. (incl. pictures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 21:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An ampullarium is a protective case to keep ampules safe from breakage or other damage.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for trying to help me out. You did however not actually provide me with a translation. I knew myself what it actually is but didn't know the trnslation for it. Following your links, I still couldn't find one. But thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: some sort of case, but always for ampoules?
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian! In this case, yes. That's why it's called 'ampullarium'.

agree  roneill: Makes absolute sense
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ronat!!

agree  Gisela Greenlee: Ampule kit - per Kohlhammer Medizinisches Woerterbuch fuer den Rettungsdienst, Notfallmedizin, Auslandsrueckholdienst.
5 hrs
  -> Ampule kit, that's it!!! Thank you so much, Gisela!

agree  Kim Metzger: Ampule kit.
21 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 21 hrs