KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Reizlautstärken

English translation: stimulus volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reizlautstaerke
English translation:stimulus volume
Entered by: Nikolaus Halter

16:16 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Reizlautstärken
Es konnten beiderseits ipsi- und kontralaterale Stapediusreflexe zwischen 0.5 und 4 kHz mit *Reizlautstaerken* zwischen 80 und 95 dB ausgeloest werden.
Nikolaus Halter
stimulus volumes
Explanation:
The direct translation seems entirely appropriate

It is interesting to note that at extremely soft stimulus volume, even the SM57 is
not flat in the 400-2000 Hz range, though it shows a fairly flat curve once ...
www.flute-net.com/flute-info/articles/flutemic.htm
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you helped me out a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Attraction volumesPedro Afonso
4 +1stimulus volumes
Armorel Young
4sound levels (of the acoustic stimuli)
Fantutti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attraction volumes


Explanation:
My suggestion for this word!!

;)


    Reference: http://www.langtolang.com/
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimulus volumes


Explanation:
The direct translation seems entirely appropriate

It is interesting to note that at extremely soft stimulus volume, even the SM57 is
not flat in the 400-2000 Hz range, though it shows a fairly flat curve once ...
www.flute-net.com/flute-info/articles/flutemic.htm

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4664
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you helped me out a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound levels (of the acoustic stimuli)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion. Imo, the 'acoustic stimuli' could be left out. (self-understood through context)

Good luck!!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023