KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Sentence

English translation: rearranging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bindung ueberfuehren
English translation:rearranging
Entered by: Grimm Research

07:18 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Sentence
Bei dieser sogenannten Transglucosidierung wird die 1,2 Bindung zwischen Glukose und Fruktose der Saccharose in die viel stabilere 1,6 Bindung der als Zwischenprodukt entstehenden Palatinose ueberfuehrt.

My attempt at translating:
"This so-called trans-glucosidation transfers the 1,2 bond between glucose and fructose of the saccharose into the more solid 1,6 bond of the palatinose which is formed as an intermediary stage."
Does that make sense to anybody??
Grimm Research
United States
rearranges
Explanation:
what is happening here is that a glucoside moiety (basically a sugar unit) shifts from the 2 position on the molecule to the 6 position to give a more stable bond. This type of reaction is known as a rearrangement. A bond cannot be transfered, a group is transfered.

In this so-called trans-glucosidation, the 1,2 bond between glucose and fructose rearranges to form the more stable 1,6 bond in the intermediate palatinose product.

Ref. (like Wolf): we are chemists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2003-12-21 08:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot a bit:

....glucose and fructose of the saccharose rearranges....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2003-12-21 09:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heres a ref.: http://folk.uio.no/toreben/a-monohalo-ethers/Reactions/React...
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this mice explanation. I am totally illiterate with regard to any chemical processes. I goes right over my head. But your explanation really makes sense.
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rearranges
Gillian Scheibelein
5transfer from unstable 1,2 bond to more stable 1,6 bondWolf Brosius


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer from unstable 1,2 bond to more stable 1,6 bond


Explanation:
this is the core of the sentence ;the rest can be neatly fitted in.
ie.the use of transglucosidation..
bond between glucose and fructose in the saccharose of the palatinose...
hth
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
The decision was not easy. I chose Gillian's answer because he helped me understand the process. Thanks for your suggestion though. I appreciated it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacques Benbassat: In this so-called trans-glucosidation the 1,2 bond between glucose and fructose of the saccharose is converted into the much more stable 1.6 bond of the palatinose which is formed as an intermediary product.
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The decision was not easy. I chose Gillian's answer because he helped me understand the process. Thanks for your suggestion though. I appreciated it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rearranges


Explanation:
what is happening here is that a glucoside moiety (basically a sugar unit) shifts from the 2 position on the molecule to the 6 position to give a more stable bond. This type of reaction is known as a rearrangement. A bond cannot be transfered, a group is transfered.

In this so-called trans-glucosidation, the 1,2 bond between glucose and fructose rearranges to form the more stable 1,6 bond in the intermediate palatinose product.

Ref. (like Wolf): we are chemists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2003-12-21 08:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot a bit:

....glucose and fructose of the saccharose rearranges....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2003-12-21 09:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heres a ref.: http://folk.uio.no/toreben/a-monohalo-ethers/Reactions/React...

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this mice explanation. I am totally illiterate with regard to any chemical processes. I goes right over my head. But your explanation really makes sense.
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: better late than never :)
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks, Happy Christmas!