KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Unfallkasse des Bundes

English translation: Federal Accident Insurance FundFund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unfallkasse des Bundes
English translation:Federal Accident Insurance FundFund
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:42 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Unfallkasse des Bundes
Letterhead - in reference to a claim for workers compensation. Would "Federal Workers Compensation Fund" be a fitting translation (AE) or does anyone have a better suggestion. TIA! Gisela.
Gisela Greenlee
Federal Accident Compensation Fund
Explanation:
I think you need the "accident" here to make it clear what kind of compensation we are talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to also include the \"employees\", you can add them at the end:

Federal Accident Compensation Fund for Employees
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see link
EdithK
3 +1Federal Accident Compensation Fund
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Accident Compensation Fund


Explanation:
I think you need the "accident" here to make it clear what kind of compensation we are talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to also include the \"employees\", you can add them at the end:

Federal Accident Compensation Fund for Employees


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
8 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: Better: Federal Accident Insurance Fund ("Compensation" suggests someone has to be at fault.)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard, you are right!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see link


Explanation:

... Abstract english: The Unfallkasse Hessen, a public social insurance association
in Germany, produces enormous quantities of data in the field of statutory ...
www.safety2002.at/englisch/310.asp?ab

It's not a workers compensation fund, it's a state or Federal association that pays for so-called Wegeunfälle, i.e. in the context of you above workers, when the travel from their place of residence and back.

You could call it also State accident insurence association or something along those lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-22 16:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also

... year. registration for the legal minimum accident insurance(Gemeinedeunfallversicherungsverband
or Unfallkasse). pay commensurate ...
www.sunnyaupairs.com/programmes/germany.asp

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184