KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

KÜ-%/-betrag

English translation: Kostenübernahme


17:09 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: KÜ-%/-betrag
On a medical invoice.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:Kostenübernahme
Explanation:
for which Dietl/Lorenz offers "taking over the costs; absorption of costs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-22 17:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"percentage of amount assumed/absorbed\"?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Kostenübernahme
Jonathan MacKerron
4amount paid by the health insurance
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KÜ-%/-betrag
amount paid by the health insurance


Explanation:
Krankenkassenübernahmebetrag in %


    www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/foren/beitrag.asp?id=21101 - 25k - Supplemental Result
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: wouldn't this require an entry in percent? Amount implies a sum and not a percentage.
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
KÜ-%/-betrag
Kostenübernahme


Explanation:
for which Dietl/Lorenz offers "taking over the costs; absorption of costs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-22 17:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"percentage of amount assumed/absorbed\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
7 hrs