KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

gesundheitlich bedenkenlos

English translation: pose(s) no health risks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesundheitlich bedenkenlos
English translation:pose(s) no health risks
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:41 Dec 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental Alloys
German term or phrase: gesundheitlich bedenkenlos
"Bei kupferhaltigen Legierungen können leichte Verfärbungen auftreten, die gesundheitlich bedenkenlos sind."

From a dental text. The dictionaries are not very helpful on "bedenkenlos", in that they don't offer any solutions that would make sense in this context.

I THINK this means something like "do not pose any health risks", or maybe even merely "are harmless", but would appreciate confirmation or correction. TIA for your help, and a Happy Christmas to all.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
pose no health risks
Explanation:
...slight discolorations may appear, which pose no health risks.
Bedenkenlos simply means there is no reason to worry.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that everyone - it pretty much confirmed what I was thinking. This is one of those questions where there can be several equally correct and valid answers, so the awarding of points comes down to the answerer's subjective preference. My preference here is for "pose no health risks". It's a little more succinct, as Maureen said, than Jonathan's "does not constitute a health risk", although I thought that was very good too and a definite runner-up. Indeed, Jonathan deserves commiseration as he made an excellent submission and got by far the most "agrees". But the answer I've chosen got its share of "agrees" too, and as I say, I like this one best. Nonetheless, another asker may well have picked a different answer, and in my view, all the answers submitted deserved four points.

As the cliché goes though, there can only be one winner, and this time that winner is Simona. But again, my thanks to you all. I also wish each and every one of you a very Happy Christmas and a safe and prosperous New Year. Thanks for all the assistance you've given me throughout 2003. I hope I've been able to return the favour sometimes! See you again in '04, if not before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8safe / not harmful to health
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +3pose no health risks
Simona de Logu
5 +1are safe, are harmless
LegalTrans D
3cause no harm to healthStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are safe, are harmless


Explanation:
no health risks, etc. You are on the right track, Rowan. In the pharmaceutical texts I translate to German, I find "safe" to be the expression most frequently used.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
safe / not harmful to health


Explanation:
simple, but perhaps sufficient in this case?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-23 11:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"not detrimental to health\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-23 11:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"does not constitute a health risk\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
3 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: "does not constitute a health risk". Very posh, this one. ADD: Ian, this guy knows what a "well-tempered klavier" is- he must be pretty posh- he's got a piano. (heh, heh).
5 mins
  -> posh is my middle name dude! heh heh

agree  Stefan Wollinger
8 mins

agree  xxxlone
9 mins

agree  xxxIanW: "Does not constitute a health risk" is the best one here, in my humble opinion. I wouldn't go so far as to call it "posh", though ...
14 mins
  -> whaddya meen not posche?

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause no harm to health


Explanation:
another possbility, anyway I like your translation "do not pose..."
Happy Christmas to you, too!

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pose no health risks


Explanation:
...slight discolorations may appear, which pose no health risks.
Bedenkenlos simply means there is no reason to worry.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that everyone - it pretty much confirmed what I was thinking. This is one of those questions where there can be several equally correct and valid answers, so the awarding of points comes down to the answerer's subjective preference. My preference here is for "pose no health risks". It's a little more succinct, as Maureen said, than Jonathan's "does not constitute a health risk", although I thought that was very good too and a definite runner-up. Indeed, Jonathan deserves commiseration as he made an excellent submission and got by far the most "agrees". But the answer I've chosen got its share of "agrees" too, and as I say, I like this one best. Nonetheless, another asker may well have picked a different answer, and in my view, all the answers submitted deserved four points.

As the cliché goes though, there can only be one winner, and this time that winner is Simona. But again, my thanks to you all. I also wish each and every one of you a very Happy Christmas and a safe and prosperous New Year. Thanks for all the assistance you've given me throughout 2003. I hope I've been able to return the favour sometimes! See you again in '04, if not before!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: succinct
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs