KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Bakteriämie

English translation: bacteremia/bacteriemia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bakteriämie
English translation:bacteremia/bacteriemia
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:28 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Bakteriämie
Der positive Effekt der Zelltherapie zeigte sich auch bei einer Reihe anderer Parameter, wie z.B. der Bakteriämie, Zytokinkonzentrationen und Gerinnungsparametern.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
bacteremia/bacteriemia
Explanation:
Reuter/ POcket Dictionary of Medicine
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
I really must get that medical dictionary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bacteremia/bacteriemia
jemo
4Bacteri(a)emia
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bakteriämie
bacteremia/bacteriemia


Explanation:
Reuter/ POcket Dictionary of Medicine

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I really must get that medical dictionary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

agree  Fantutti
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bakteriämie
Bacteri(a)emia


Explanation:
Bacteri(a)emia

The presence of viable bacteria circulating in the bloodstream.
http://www.books.md/B/dic/bacteriaemia.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-29 08:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transient presence of bacteria (or other microorganisms) in the blood

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/bacteriemia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-29 08:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bacteriemia
bac`teri`e´mi`a Pronunciation: băk`tẽr`ē`ē´mē`å
Noun 1. bacteriemia - transient presence of bacteria (or other microorganisms) in the blood

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bacteriemia

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian