KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Herdsanierung

English translation: removal of a septic focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herdsanierung
English translation:removal of a septic focus
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:29 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Herdsanierung
Erlaubte Therapien neben der Studienmedikation

Kausale Therapie

Ziel: Beseitigung des infektiösen Fokus
Maßnahmen: a) gegebenenfalls chirurgische Herdsanierung
b) antibiotische Therapie gemäß den PEG-Empfehlungen, kalkulierte Antibiose bei unbekanntem Erreger, gezielte Therapie bei bekanntem Erreger bzw. nach Vorliegen eines Antibiogramms, ggf. Deeskalation der Antibiose.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
removal of a septic focus
Explanation:
source: Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3removal of a septic focusHildegard Fatahtouii
4removal of septic foci / focal assanation
Cilian O'Tuama
3(surgical) treatment of the infection focus
jemo
2focal restorationTobi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
focal restoration


Explanation:
wobei ich mir bei der 'restoration' nicht recht sicher bin

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(surgical) treatment of the infection focus


Explanation:
"A comparative analysis was performed of a clinical course and intensive therapy of sepsis in 43 patients over 60 years of age. 86% of them were patients aged 60 to 74 years, the rest were older. The intensive therapy included: surgical treatment of the infection focus (on demand), antibiotics, immunomodulators (immunoglobulins or interleukine-2 preparations), nonsteroid antiinflammatory drugs (diclofenak), inhibitors of tumor necrosis factor (pentoxiphilline), vitamins of group B, infusion therapy, parenteral feeding (on demand), plasmapheresis or biospecific antiproteinase hemosorption"
http://www.medlit.ru/medeng/klm03e0128.htm

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
removal of a septic focus


Explanation:
source: Langenscheidt

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: beaten to it :)
6 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Fantutti
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal of septic foci / focal assanation


Explanation:
Bunjes WöBu der Med. & Pharm.

(I'd use the first one)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232