KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Klysmen

English translation: clysma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klysmen
English translation:clysma
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:31 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Klysmen
Verdauungssystem

Ziel: Aufrechterhaltung einer ausreichenden Darmmotilität
Stressulkusprophylaxe
Ausreichende Ernährung
Maßnahmen: Klysmen und Einläufe zur mechanischen Darmstimulierung,
Glycerin- und Pyrilaxsuppositorien,
Prokinetika (Metoclopramid, Distigmin, Coeruletid, Prostigmin u.a.),
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
clysma
Explanation:
seeing as you need an alternative

Klysma: clysma, enema
Bunjes WöBu der Med. & Pharm.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clysma
Cilian O'Tuama
4clysters & enemas
Сергей Лузан
2enemasTobi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enemas


Explanation:
klysmen sind klistiere wenn mich nicht alles täuscht

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clysters & enemas


Explanation:
Good luck, Gillian Noameshie!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clysma


Explanation:
seeing as you need an alternative

Klysma: clysma, enema
Bunjes WöBu der Med. & Pharm.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian