KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Lungenwasser

English translation: fluid on the lungs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lungenwasser
English translation:fluid on the lungs
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:33 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Lungenwasser
- Zusätzliche Messungen von extravaskulärem Lungenwasser und systemvaskulärem Widerstand bei Verwendung des PiCCO-Systems
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
fluid on the lungs
Explanation:
lung fluids
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Sounds good to me! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pulmonary fluidLaurel Porter
5lung fluid / lung waterHildegard Fatahtouii
4fluid on the lungsezbounty@aol.co
4lung water
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lung water


Explanation:
literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 08:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of google hits.
extravascular lung water



Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluid on the lungs


Explanation:
lung fluids

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Sounds good to me! Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lung fluid / lung water


Explanation:
source: Langenscheidt

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulmonary fluid


Explanation:
Either extravascular pulmonary fluid or extravascular lung water.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs