KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

blutdurchfluss

English translation: no guarantee


17:50 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: blutdurchfluss
What is please the diffrence between "Blutdurchfluss" and "Blutfluss"?
Nadia Said
English translation:no guarantee
Explanation:
I would really need the context, but 'Durchfluss' means blood coming through, say, a blood vessel, which could be obstructed or not. "Blutfluss" is also used in old texts (e.g. bible) for menstruation. In a modern context, it could just mean some flow of blood (e.g. nosebleed) you might want to stop.
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blood throughput
milinad
3perfusionMerry Foxworth
2evidence of blood flow / blood flow
Jonathan MacKerron
1 +1no guarantee
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no guarantee


Explanation:
I would really need the context, but 'Durchfluss' means blood coming through, say, a blood vessel, which could be obstructed or not. "Blutfluss" is also used in old texts (e.g. bible) for menstruation. In a modern context, it could just mean some flow of blood (e.g. nosebleed) you might want to stop.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: as in 'bloodflow' vs. 'bleeding'
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfusion


Explanation:
different meaning from circulation

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 315

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood throughput


Explanation:
blood throughput refers more to the rate of flow of blood rather than just the flow of blood

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
evidence of blood flow / blood flow


Explanation:
Blutdurchfluss may imply that blood is flowing at all (as opposed to no blood flow), while Blutfluss referes to the flow itself

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577