KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Gichterzeuger

English translation: (primary) cause of gout


17:53 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Gichterzeuger
"Wie wirkt OZON im menschlichen Koerper?
*baut den Harnsaeurespiegel, den Gichterzeuger ab."
Nadia Said
English translation:(primary) cause of gout
Explanation:
one way of expressing it



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
yarrow:
anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic, useful in weak digestion and colic, balances the function of the liver, cleans the blood of uric acid, thereby removing the cause of gout, builds the blood

http://www.lifequestherbs.com/liver.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gout
The fruit has been used as a remedy in gout and arthritis since long. Vitamin C is known to prevent and cure sore joints by strengthening the connective tissues of the body. The citric acid found in the lime is a solvent of the uric acid which is the primary cause of gout and other diseases of this nature

http://www.indiangyan.com/books/healthbooks/food_that_heal/l...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(primary) cause of gout
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3reduces the level of uric acid, which causes gout
Richard Benham
3cause of gout
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(primary) cause of gout


Explanation:
one way of expressing it



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
yarrow:
anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic, useful in weak digestion and colic, balances the function of the liver, cleans the blood of uric acid, thereby removing the cause of gout, builds the blood

http://www.lifequestherbs.com/liver.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gout
The fruit has been used as a remedy in gout and arthritis since long. Vitamin C is known to prevent and cure sore joints by strengthening the connective tissues of the body. The citric acid found in the lime is a solvent of the uric acid which is the primary cause of gout and other diseases of this nature

http://www.indiangyan.com/books/healthbooks/food_that_heal/l...


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I've got a very slow connection.
4 mins
  -> thought you got DSL recently :)

agree  jccantrell
28 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti
5 hrs

agree  milinad
14 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, eine der Ursachen ist die Übersetzertätigkeit.
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause of gout


Explanation:
Harnsaeure is uric acid.


    Reference: http://www.healthandage.com/Home/gm=6!gid6=9302
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baut den Harnsaeurespiegel, den Gichterzeuger ab
reduces the level of uric acid, which causes gout


Explanation:
Or, of course, "..the cause of gout".

"Primary" is hardly necessary, since, from memory, gout is just a build-up of deposits of uric acid in the joints.

Actually, the German is not the best, since it is uric acid, not the level of uric acid, which produces gout.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Textklick: But not with your comments on the source. It is the level..
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. We all have a **level** of uric acid in the blood; so don't we all have gout? It is the uric acid itself which causes gout, hwen there is enough (i.e. too much) of it.