KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Entnahmedüse

English translation: extraction nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entnahmedüse
English translation:extraction nozzle
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:37 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Entnahmedüse
OZON-Analyser:
Entnahmedüse zur Spritzenfüllung and Spritzenspülung.
Nadia Said
extraction nozzle
Explanation:
I'm not sure, but it's a possibility.
If ozone cannot be reduced to safe occupational exposure limits by fume extraction ... speediest
way to achieve this is to remove the extraction nozzle chamber from ...
www.parweldltd.com/pdfs/Mig.doc
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extraction nozzle
Kim Metzger
3sampling nozzle / bleed nozzle / discharge nozzle
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entnahmedüse
extraction nozzle


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but it's a possibility.
If ozone cannot be reduced to safe occupational exposure limits by fume extraction ... speediest
way to achieve this is to remove the extraction nozzle chamber from ...
www.parweldltd.com/pdfs/Mig.doc

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is for the robot (and I think "extraction" is better that "take-out" - we're not talking about Chinese food here). ;-)
304 days

agree  Fantutti: Better late than never!
430 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entnahmedüse
sampling nozzle / bleed nozzle / discharge nozzle


Explanation:
Hi Nadia,

In my opinion it is either a sampling nozzle or a bleed noozle depending on the actual function of the noozle. In case the nozzle is used in probe taking I'd opt for the sampling or bleed variant, if the function is rather discarging some material I'd rather go for the third variant.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-29 23:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you see that website (http://www.h-a-b.de/ukindexhyper.htm). It appears to be exactly your context. Here they use take-out nozzle.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602