KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Darminsufflation

English translation: intestinal insufflation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Darminsufflation
English translation:intestinal insufflation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:10 Dec 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Darminsufflation
The "same" OZON-Analyzer!

"Einstellung der Gasmenge und der Applikation bei Darminsufflation."

Thank you.
Nadia Said
intestinal insufflation
Explanation:
Therapeutically Significance of Intestinal Insufflation's of Medical Ozone
by Dr. med. Horst Kief, Ludwigshafen

http://abarefootdoctor.com/Ozone technical paper.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-30 00:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative Medicine and Ozone Therapy
Intestinal insufflation (gas blown into intestines through anus) for colitis and fistulae (abnormal connection between two cavities)

http://altmed.creighton.edu/O2tx/ozone_therapy.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intestinal insufflation
Kim Metzger
4 +1bowel insufflation / insufflation of bowel
Richard Benham
4colon air insufflation
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intestinal insufflation


Explanation:
Therapeutically Significance of Intestinal Insufflation's of Medical Ozone
by Dr. med. Horst Kief, Ludwigshafen

http://abarefootdoctor.com/Ozone technical paper.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-30 00:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative Medicine and Ozone Therapy
Intestinal insufflation (gas blown into intestines through anus) for colitis and fistulae (abnormal connection between two cavities)

http://altmed.creighton.edu/O2tx/ozone_therapy.htm



    Reference: http://abarefootdoctor.com/Ozone%20technical%20paper.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Correct translation, but a dubious ref: an "alternative" medical page authored by an apparent non-native. ADD: Still a bit "alternative". I agreed with you, so stay cool!
4 hrs
  -> You failed to note that the butcher also includes a second reference (Creighton University).

agree  milinad
8 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: I agree, intestinal insufflation ( blowing medication onto / into the body)
2 days 1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colon air insufflation


Explanation:
Ref. Langescheidt Medizinisches Wörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-30 00:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can leave out the \"air\", so it is just \"colon insufflation.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-30 00:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be \"rectal insufflation\". I found several hits in connection with ozon therapy:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="recta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 1 min (2003-12-30 12:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Richard: If a term doesn\'t score any hits, especially not in specialist papers it usually means that the term is not correct. In this case all the sites that concentrate on Ozone therapy, e.g. http://www.appliedozone.com/medical.html or http://www.thefinchleyclinic.co.uk/nojavascript/therapies/oz... or http://www.ozonegenerator.co.uk/practitioner.html mention \"rectal insufflation. To say that this means next to nothing is a strange attitude that I can\'t understand. Are you really sure that all those people who apparently know what they are writing about, don\'t understand their terminology?

And in respect to can and must. I only copied a term from the Langenscheidt and understood my comment a general way without reference to the gas being applied.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: You **must** leave out the air, as this appears to be **ozone** insufflation. ADD: Hits mean next to nothing. And there is a big difference between "I think you can" and "you muast".
4 hrs
  -> I think I mentioned that in my first note. Besides that the proper term is in the second note. It is the only term that scores enough hits.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bowel insufflation / insufflation of bowel


Explanation:
This is UK English. Physicians there persist in using the word "bowel", apparently disdaining the Latinism "intestine". For US English, I would recommend the Butcher's suggestion of "intestinal insufflation". Physicians in both countries would understand both expressions, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-31 09:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Dr med. Horst Kief\'s exquisitely worded (if you don\'t believe me, just check the title!) article is any, guide, \"parenteral insufflation\" might be a good alternative.

TO KIM: sorry if you were offended by my translation of your surname, but it did seem strangely appropriate in the context of a controversial medical procedure. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-31 10:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Google hits. (This is partly a response to Claudia, but I think it is an important point and so I shall be more general here.)

It seems a dangerous obsession with Google hits is developing among translators. There are several problems with this.

One problem is that not every reference worth examining or citing is on line, or, even if it is, actually accessible through Google. So, purely by chance, the best translation may happen to have no hits.

Another problem is that not all hits are of equal quality. Some may be on documents written by non-natives, crackpots or the like. Or they may be machine translations of documents in other languages. Worse still, the hits you get on a proposed translation may be perfectly respectable usage, but may refer to something completely different.

This leads me to the most serious problem of all. Not a few translators on this site seem to have adopted Googling as a substitute for intelligent and reflective research. The attitude seems to be: \"Term XYZ is the first thing that comes into my head. Term XYZ has 57431.5 Google hits. Therefore, term XYZ must be right.\"

Returning to the present question, you don\'t need a computer to realise that \"intestinal insufflation\" and \"bowel insufflation\" are acceptable translations of \"Darminsufflation\"; you just need a reasonable grasp of German and English medical terminology. With a reasonable knowledge of anatomy and medical procedures, you might guess just by what route the ozone gets insufflated, and go for \"parenteral\", \"colon(ic)\", or \"rectum/al\" as a modifier. All these are perfectly acceptable, and would be understood by anyone in the target readership, whether they score zero Google hits or a million times that number.

A final note: it should be remembered that it is not uncommon for a technical term to be introduced into a language by the translator of an article in a foreign language which first introduces some new concept to the scientific community. This is not only not uncommon; it is also both proper and necessary. But it can\'t happen if the translator is too frightened to use a term he or she can\'t find on Google.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxT_Herrmann: I would prefer Kim's "intestinal", but I do very much agree with the whole google business. We should be the ones "making" the terms used on google not google being our first and foremost authority on wether a term is right or not being measured by hits
2 days 9 hrs
  -> As I said, it seems to be US/UK thing. I like "parenteral" actually. Thanks for the support on the Google question.