KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Landessanitätsdirektor (Austria)

English translation: Director of Public Health division

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landessanitätsdirektor (Austria)
English translation:Director of Public Health division
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

21:52 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Austrian lingo
German term or phrase: Landessanitätsdirektor (Austria)
I'm going with "Provincial Medical Officer", what do you think? This always appears in front of this persons name, should I always leave it as is?
Jonathan MacKerron
Director of Public Health division
Explanation:
The Landessanitätsdirektion in at least Salzburg is a section of
under [Abteilung 9:] Gesundheitswesen und Landesanstalten (Department of Health Services..).
Responsabilities include: Gesundheit, Hygiene und Umweltmedizin
which is quite close to Public Health, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-01-09 23:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.salzburg.gv.at/themen/se/salzburg/dienststellen/a...
http://www.salzburg.gv.at/themen/se/salzburg/dienststellen/a...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Director of Public Health division
Mario Marcolin
4State Health Director
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landessanitätsdirektor (Austria)
State Health Director


Explanation:
I think this would work. A 'Land' is a state in Austria.

Health Director and Clinical Governance

Der Sanitätsdirektor und Clinical Governance

http://www.igiene.org/inglese/scientific_magazine/magazine_a...

Health Director and Clinical Governance

Der Sanitätsdirektor und Clinical Governance

http://www.igiene.org/inglese/scientific_magazine/magazine_a...


Austria is a democratic federal republic. Legislative and executive powers are divided between the federal government and the nine states: Burgenland, Carinthia, Lower Austria, Salzburg, Styria, Tyrol, Upper Austria, Vienna and Vorarlberg. Vienna is the nation's capital. The Austrian Federal Constitution was passed by the Constituent National Assembly on October 1, 1920, revised 1929, and reinstated May 1, 1945.

http://www.usembassy.at/en/austria/gov.htm




    Reference: http://www.igiene.org/inglese/scientific_magazine/magazine_a...
    Reference: http://www.usembassy.at/en/austria/gov.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Landessanitätsdirektor (Austria)
Director of Public Health division


Explanation:
The Landessanitätsdirektion in at least Salzburg is a section of
under [Abteilung 9:] Gesundheitswesen und Landesanstalten (Department of Health Services..).
Responsabilities include: Gesundheit, Hygiene und Umweltmedizin
which is quite close to Public Health, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-01-09 23:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.salzburg.gv.at/themen/se/salzburg/dienststellen/a...
http://www.salzburg.gv.at/themen/se/salzburg/dienststellen/a...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: director of state public health dvision
16 hrs