KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Varizenstränge

English translation: varices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Varizenstränge
English translation:varices
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

11:24 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Varizenstränge
Gastroscopy report under heading Esophagus Findings:
"In den unteren 2/3 des Ösophagus sind 4 Varizenstränge von mehr als 5mm zu sehen"
Varicose strands?
Jonathan MacKerron
(oesophageal) varices
Explanation:
auch: varicose veins
Erweiterung der Speiseröhrenvenen
Quelle: Pschyrembel; plenty with Google

Ich denke, Varizenstränge und Varizen können hier als Synonym betrachtet werden.
HTH
Selected response from:

Julia Fuchs
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(oesophageal) varices
Julia Fuchs
4varicose veinsMehmet Şahin


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(oesophageal) varices


Explanation:
auch: varicose veins
Erweiterung der Speiseröhrenvenen
Quelle: Pschyrembel; plenty with Google

Ich denke, Varizenstränge und Varizen können hier als Synonym betrachtet werden.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.endoskopischer-atlas.de/d04.htm
Julia Fuchs
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
10 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varicose veins


Explanation:
Varicose Veins in Esophagus (Varices)
... FREE NEWSLETTERS iVillage Health Never Say Diet Women's Health more newsletters.
Varicose Veins in Esophagus Is pain common after a gastro-varicose procedure? ...
www.ivillagehealth.com/experts/digestive/ qas/0,11816,242109_128576,00.html



Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16