KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

spatisch

English translation: spastic

12:25 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Physical Therapy
German term or phrase: spatisch
Spatische Komponente d. li. Armes besser auflösbar.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:spastic
Explanation:
We hypothesized that maximal voluntary exertions in a direction of one component of a synergy (e.g., hip extension) would result in the concurrent presence of other components of the synergy in subjects with CP but not in control subjects. To test this hypothesis, we measured three-dimensional moments about the hip and knee as nine subjects with **spastic** CP and six control subjects performed maximal isometric exertions of the hip and knee flexors and extensors.....


Hinderer SR, Dixon K. Physiologic and clinical monitoring of **spastic** hypertonia. Phys Med Rehabil Clin N Am. 2001 Nov; 12(4): 733-46. Review.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8spastic
xxxElena Sgarbo
3 +1typo: spastische Komponente -> spastic component
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spastic


Explanation:
We hypothesized that maximal voluntary exertions in a direction of one component of a synergy (e.g., hip extension) would result in the concurrent presence of other components of the synergy in subjects with CP but not in control subjects. To test this hypothesis, we measured three-dimensional moments about the hip and knee as nine subjects with **spastic** CP and six control subjects performed maximal isometric exertions of the hip and knee flexors and extensors.....


Hinderer SR, Dixon K. Physiologic and clinical monitoring of **spastic** hypertonia. Phys Med Rehabil Clin N Am. 2001 Nov; 12(4): 733-46. Review.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Clausmeyer: probably a typo
0 min
  -> Thanks Christiane, I agree

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 min
  -> Thanks Cécile

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: genau, spatische Lähmung. ;)
2 mins
  -> Spatische, yep. Thanks tectransDE :-)

agree  Steffen Walter: faster fingers (-:
2 mins
  -> Only for a minute and a half--- Danke Steffen :-)

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
1 hr
  -> Danke Mario :-)

agree  Robert Schlarb: adhere to the typo hypothesis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 hrs
  -> Danke Jacqueline

agree  elzosim
3 hrs
  -> Danke elzosim

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo: spastische Komponente -> spastic component


Explanation:
most probably a typo for "spa*s*tische" - see sources

see also
http://www.vetmed.wisc.edu/VetWeb/Data/CourseMaterial/Miller...


    Reference: http://www.forschungsgruppe-akupunktur.de/forum/279.htm
    Reference: http://list.dysphagia.com/dysphagia/2003-October/msg00175.ht...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
15 mins
  -> Thanks for the encouragement! (no ADSL yet ;-))