KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Maßnahmenschlüssel

English translation: Measure key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maßnahmenschlüssel
English translation:Measure key
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

12:39 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Maßnahmenschlüssel
appears in hospital report followed by a code number.
"Measures key"?
Also for Diagnosenschlüssel?
Jonathan MacKerron
Measure key
Explanation:
[PDF] ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION (AMI) CHANGE PACKAGE * Measure Key * ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Measure Key Changes for Improving Acute Myocardial Infarction Care Early aspirin
for patients without contraindications • Develop preprinted orders with ...

As for Diagnosenschlüssel:


E3000 boot problem... can the diagnostics key position interfere ... -
can the diagnostics key position interfere with booting? ... If the front key switch
is in the diagnostics position, will this prevent the system from booting? ...
www.sunmanagers.org/pipermail/sunmanagers/ 2002-January/009333.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 12:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case it is not clear Diagnosenschlüssel: diagnostics key
Selected response from:

ingpez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5procedure code
Armorel Young
4measure code
Robert Schlarb
4Measure keyingpez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Measure key


Explanation:
[PDF] ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION (AMI) CHANGE PACKAGE * Measure Key * ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Measure Key Changes for Improving Acute Myocardial Infarction Care Early aspirin
for patients without contraindications • Develop preprinted orders with ...

As for Diagnosenschlüssel:


E3000 boot problem... can the diagnostics key position interfere ... -
can the diagnostics key position interfere with booting? ... If the front key switch
is in the diagnostics position, will this prevent the system from booting? ...
www.sunmanagers.org/pipermail/sunmanagers/ 2002-January/009333.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 12:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case it is not clear Diagnosenschlüssel: diagnostics key

ingpez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: your example differs from Jonathan's syntactic setting as "measure" is used as a verb: "Measure Key Changes..."
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
procedure code


Explanation:
possibly, if it is indeed a code number that is being referred to. Measures key is a bit opaque to me.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: best fit
6 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measure code


Explanation:
would seem more appropriate, used to track care measures


    Reference: http://repositories.cdlib.org/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=10...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034