KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Cerumen obturans

English translation: complete obstruction of the auditory canal by cerumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Cerumen obturans
English translation:complete obstruction of the auditory canal by cerumen
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:18 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Cerumen obturans
Part of a diagnosis.
OctopusP
cerumen obturans - Complete obstruction of the auditory canal
Explanation:
Earwax (cerumen) does not indicate inadequate bodily hygiene but aids the natural self-cleaning process of the auditory canal. Complete obstruction of the auditory canal (cerumen obturans) result-ing in deafness is an extremely rare occurrence in children.

http://www.lehn-acad.net/downloads/letter01en.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Exactly what I was looking for, because I need the "medical" version, not just the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cerumen obturans - Complete obstruction of the auditory canal
Kim Metzger
4 +1earwax plugingo_h
4Keratosis Obturansxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keratosis Obturans


Explanation:
Practical ENT For Primary Care Physicians-Keratosis Obturans
... Keratosis Obturans. The American Journal of Otology. 7(5): 361-364, September 1986.
Back to Differential Diagnoses of Conductive Hearing Loss. Back to Cerumen. ...
icarus.med.utoronto.ca/carr/manual/keratosis.html - 5k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earwax plug


Explanation:
cerumen is earwax (Ohrenschmalz in German)
the earwax forms a plug (Ohrenschmalzpropf)
Your question is Latin -> English, isn't it?


    Reference: http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/119/7_Part_1/584
ingo_h
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: LOL ;-D
6 days
  -> danke. Hierzu fällt mir ein altes deutsches Arbeiterlied ein, aber das würde zu weit führen...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cerumen obturans - Complete obstruction of the auditory canal


Explanation:
Earwax (cerumen) does not indicate inadequate bodily hygiene but aids the natural self-cleaning process of the auditory canal. Complete obstruction of the auditory canal (cerumen obturans) result-ing in deafness is an extremely rare occurrence in children.

http://www.lehn-acad.net/downloads/letter01en.pdf



    Reference: http://www.lehn-acad.net/downloads/letter01en.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Exactly what I was looking for, because I need the "medical" version, not just the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h
19 mins

agree  Heart: It's possible that it is acceptable to leave the term 'as is' as the Latin term may be used in medical English but if you choose 'complete obstruction of the auditory canal', add 'by cerumen" to be clear what's blocking
31 mins

agree  Martinique: obstruction of the external auditory canal by ¶cerumen
5 hrs