KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schwangerschaftsalter

English translation: gestational age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwangerschaftsalter
English translation:gestational age
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

19:16 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pre-natal examination
German term or phrase: Schwangerschaftsalter
das adjustierte Risiko für M. Down basierend auf dem mütterlichen Alter und Schwangerschaftsalter
Ryszard Matuszewski
gestational age
Explanation:
See site below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gestational age
Kim Metzger
4 +1gestational age
Cécile Kellermayr
4time of pregnancy
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3time of fertilityezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gestational age


Explanation:
See site below.


    Reference: http://frank.peinemann.bei.t-online.de/medicine/gestcount.ht...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins

agree  Heart
7 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: Here's another reference that might help (first para) http://www.uni-koeln.de/hp-fak/gb/informationen/heinen/node1...
4 hrs
  -> Nice reference.

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs
  -> Howdy Sven!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestational age


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0999/7251_320/63563320/p...

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time of pregnancy


Explanation:
I understand it like this re the context. Good luck, Sabina

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time of fertility


Explanation:
age of repoduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 05:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 4. O VARIAN F UNCTION As you age, your fertility declines due
to normal, age-related changes that occur in your ovaries. You ...
www.asrm.org/Patients/patientbooklets/agefertility.

Examines how age and fertility effect a woman getting pregnant. ... Age and Fertility.
Fertility declines as we age, that much is generally well known and accepted. ...
www.afamd.com/resource_age.htm

KZPG Resource: World Age Specific Fertility
Home | Back AGE-SPECIFIC FERTILITY. Births and age-specific fertility
rates for major areas and regions of the world, 1990-1995. ...
www.kzpg.com/Lib/Pages/World-curve/age-specifics.html -

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcus Malabad: a reference would be good, Ellen
2 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: A "reference" is something that shows how you arrived at the conclusion that Schwangerschaftsalter is time of fertility, e.g. a dictionary. Showing that the word 'fertility' exists in the English language is not a reference.
1 day22 hrs