KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Strahlenbelastung

English translation: radiation exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strahlenbelastung
English translation:radiation exposure
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

19:31 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pre-natal examination
German term or phrase: Strahlenbelastung
Andere Kapitel befassen sich mit medizinischer Strahlenbelastung, der Problematik des Schwangerschaftsabbruches sowie ... (summary of a book on pregnancy examination)
Ryszard Matuszewski
radiation exposure
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0999/7251_320/63563320/p...
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12radiation exposure
Cécile Kellermayr
3stress due to radiationxxxBrandis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress due to radiation


Explanation:
stress due to radiation.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
radiation exposure


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0999/7251_320/63563320/p...

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Helbig
5 mins

agree  Laurel Porter
9 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
16 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
38 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
56 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Herbert2
4 hrs

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes
6 hrs

agree  matias
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

agree  Heart
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
23 hrs
  -> thanks to all!