KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Einlegeverfahren

English translation: inlay procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlegeverfahren
English translation:inlay procedure
Entered by: Kathi Stock

10:26 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Einlegeverfahren
XXXXX ist eine gebrauchsfertige Abdruckdesinfektion fuer die Tauch- und Spraydesinfektion aller zahnaerztlichen Abformungen (Alginate, Silikone, Polyether, Hydrokolloide, etc.) und getragenen Zahnersatz sowie zahntechnische Werkstuecke im Einlegeverfahren.
Andou
inlay procedure
Explanation:
Bei Zahnmedizin bedeuted "einlegen" meistens "inlay".
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11669249&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inlay procedure
Kathi Stock
2dental inlays
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dental inlays


Explanation:
would that cover 'zahntechnische Werkstuecke im Einlegeverfahren'?

inlay: a solid filling made to the precise shape of a cacity of a tooth and cemented into it; usually the inlay is made of casting alloy, but it may be porcelain
(Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dic.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cacity = cavity

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlay procedure


Explanation:
Bei Zahnmedizin bedeuted "einlegen" meistens "inlay".
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11669249&dopt=Abstract

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Danke schoen!