KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Folgemilch

English translation: follow-on milk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folgemilch
English translation:follow-on milk

09:10 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Folgemilch
(German). A processed baby food (maybe powdere milk?)
Jon Fedler
follow-on milk
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10follow-on milk
jerrie
5follow-up milk
Melanie Nassar
5follow-up formula
Melanie Nassar
4residual milk
xxxFBrinkmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
follow-on milk


Explanation:
maybe


    Reference: http://www.smanutrition.co.uk/products/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
11 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Justine Sherwood
46 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: You're right; this does appear more specific than just "formula." Compare Hipp DE/EN sites, e.g. http://www.hipp.co.uk/products/follow_on.htm http://www2.hipp.de/produkte/sortiment/produkte_unten2.asp?p...
1 hr

neutral  Melanie Nassar : I never heard of follow-on at all. Is this just another example of how we Americans have "enriched" the English language?
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: I have some in the cupboard (SMA Progress), from 6 months to 2 years
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: according to EU directive as well:europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/consleg/ pdf/1991/en_1991L0321_do_001.pdf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the references.

agree  ntext
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
10 hrs

agree  ebell
1 day 11 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
5 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual milk


Explanation:
Generally, I find it difficult to translate non-contextual words and terms.
Folgemilch seems to imply that some milk is still "flowing", usually a small quantity.

I am a native speaker of German.

xxxFBrinkmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cécile Kellermayr: Folgemilch ist das Michpulver zum Anrühren für Babys (ab 4 oder 5 Monaten)
8 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: Agree with Cecile; we're talking processed baby food, not residual breast milk.
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: the EU has issued a directive giving the name in each EU lingo: europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/consleg/ pdf/1991/en_1991L0321_do_001.pdf
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow-up milk


Explanation:
This receives over 300,000 Googles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 11:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

admittedly, not all of them relevant to this term

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1914

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: Try google search with "follow-up milk" in quotes: only 100 hits, not all of which are relevant. My initial guess was also "follow-up" but I'm now convinced otherwise.
1 hr
  -> you're right Michele, but just check out follow up formula.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow-up formula


Explanation:
Forget my first suggestion, follow-up milk. Follow-up formula gets 1000 Googles. I guess it just boils down to whether the target language is British or American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 13:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where are the rest of you Americans on this? Wake up, people are working in the rest of the world.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1914