KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

leben

English translation: senistive (layer of) tissue/sensitive laminae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leben
English translation:senistive (layer of) tissue/sensitive laminae

12:36 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Horses/Pferde
German term or phrase: leben
Zum Thema Beschlagen von Pferdehufen folgender Satz:
"Dies wird erleichtert, wenn man in einem weißen Randbereich, dem sog. Leben, vorab die besten Stellen für möglichst wenige Nägel markiert, die das Wandhorn aber nur minimal belasten dürfen."
Folgende Infos habe ich bereits gefunden: "Die Wandlederhaut ist eine lamellenförmige Haut, die das Wandhorn mit dem Hufbein verbindet. Die Lamellenstruktur sorgt für eine möglichst große Oberfläche. Sie "wächst" mit dem Wandhorn vom Kronenrand zum Boden und ist auf der Sohlenfläche als sogenannte "Weiße Linie" zu erkennen." Außerdem wird wohl mit "Leben" die Huflederhaut bezeichnet. Doch wie heißen "Leben" und "Wandhorn" im Englischen?!?
E.M.
senistive (layer of) tissue/sensitive laminae
Explanation:
Leben = sensitive (layer of) tissue / sensitive laminae
Wandhorn = wall

asu: http://www.quartercrack.com/lesson_02.html
My view on this is that over time this hoof would have abscessed to shed the tissue that the screw tips were irritating. This process will create a layer of scar tissue, which adds another layer of tissue between the screw tip and the ***sensitive laminae***, thus creating a buffer zone! Eventually the hoof will come sound to the walk, but once extreme concussion is presented to the ***wall***, lameness will set in because the internal structural damages.

Google gibt noch eine Menge mehr her zu Laminitis, hoof care, horseshoes, etc.
Selected response from:

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quick
Teresa Reinhardt
5senistive (layer of) tissue/sensitive laminae
Caroline Loehr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senistive (layer of) tissue/sensitive laminae


Explanation:
Leben = sensitive (layer of) tissue / sensitive laminae
Wandhorn = wall

asu: http://www.quartercrack.com/lesson_02.html
My view on this is that over time this hoof would have abscessed to shed the tissue that the screw tips were irritating. This process will create a layer of scar tissue, which adds another layer of tissue between the screw tip and the ***sensitive laminae***, thus creating a buffer zone! Eventually the hoof will come sound to the walk, but once extreme concussion is presented to the ***wall***, lameness will set in because the internal structural damages.

Google gibt noch eine Menge mehr her zu Laminitis, hoof care, horseshoes, etc.



    Pferdehaltung, -zucht und vor allem -begeisterung
Caroline Loehr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick


Explanation:
That's the colloquial term in the U.S.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290