KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Zentrale Anforderung an

English translation: Direct all inquiries to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentrale Anforderung an
English translation:Direct all inquiries to
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

18:58 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pharmaceutical text
German term or phrase: Zentrale Anforderung an
Appears at the bottom of a Pharmaceutical "Summary of Product Characteristics".

Zentrale Anforderung an:

Bundesverband der Pharmazeutischen Industrie e.V
Fachinfo-Service
Postfach 1255
88322 Aulendorf
lorna
All requests are to be addressed to
Explanation:
or perhaps "all submissions are to be addressed to" depending on the context, but only a guess for lack of other information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-29 08:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"direct all inquiries to\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1All requests are to be addressed to
Jonathan MacKerron
1central orders to
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
central orders to


Explanation:
sounds like this is the addres you can send your request for more info material to. But I am not really sure. Is there more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 23:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found out a bit more about this.

Acording to German Law (Gesetz ueber den Verkehr mit Arzneimitteln) producers of pharmaceuticals have to give out so-called \'Gebrauchsinformation fuer Fachkreise\' to experts who ask for it. To simplify the producers the industry has centralized this service at their \'Bundesverband\' where you can order this info-material for products from all their members.

So \'Central orders to\' or \'Centralized request to\' might be a good translation.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
All requests are to be addressed to


Explanation:
or perhaps "all submissions are to be addressed to" depending on the context, but only a guess for lack of other information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-29 08:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"direct all inquiries to\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Many thanks!