KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Sentence (Medical)

English translation: personal dosimeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personendosimeter
English translation:personal dosimeter
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:57 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Sentence (Medical)
Sentence relating to the clients a heathcare organsation has: "Neben den Tätigkeiten im Landeskrankenhaus und den Häusern der Unternehmnen X zählen Behörden, Krankenhäuser, Radiologen, Zahnärzte sowie alle sonstigen radiologisch oder nuklearmedizinisch tätigen Ärzte, (bei Personendosimetern auch Gewerbe- und Industriebetriebe sowie Einsatzorganisationen zu unseren Kunden)" It is the part in brackets of the sentence I am having trouble with. HTH. Nick
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
in the case of pesonal dosimeters
Explanation:
also trading and industrial companies as well as service providers to our customers
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clarificationMarcus Malabad
5in the case of pesonal dosimeters
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the case of pesonal dosimeters


Explanation:
also trading and industrial companies as well as service providers to our customers


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thank you very much

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clarification


Explanation:
Nick, I think there's a typo here. The closing parenthesis should come after "Einsatzorganisationen" and not after "Kunden".

The sentence lists all the customers of the company that manufactures, among other things, the "Personendosimeter".

The phrase between the parentheses should read:

(with respect to personal dosimeters, commercial and industrial enterprises and employment agencies as well)


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782