KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

die MER [war] seitengleich ausloesbar

English translation: autonomic reflex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MER (Muskeleigenreflex)
English translation:autonomic reflex
Entered by: ferrel

10:02 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: die MER [war] seitengleich ausloesbar
findings (apparently normal) on a neurological exam
ferrel
MER (autonomic reflex)
Explanation:
MER might stand for
Muskeleigenreflex (7 google hits)

According to the link quoted below, the knee-jerk-reflex is one of them.
the knee-jerk is an autonomic reflex. The receptive/responding nerves are located in the same area as the muscels.

The only corresponding abbreviation I can find is ART - Autonomic Reflex Testing (only 2 google hits).

Hope this helps a little.



Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1MER (autonomic reflex)Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4Membrane Estrogen Receptor (MER)
Tom Funke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Membrane Estrogen Receptor (MER)


Explanation:
[Brain] Membrane Estrogen Receptor (MER).

EDRI Project: THE CLONING OF A PUTATIVE BRAIN MEMBRANE ...
EDRI Federal Project Inventory: THE CLONING OF A PUTATIVE
BRAIN MEMBRANE ESTROGEN RECEPTOR (MER). ...
www.epa.gov/endocrine/inventory/NSF-033.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Does this fit your context?

All the best Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MER (autonomic reflex)


Explanation:
MER might stand for
Muskeleigenreflex (7 google hits)

According to the link quoted below, the knee-jerk-reflex is one of them.
the knee-jerk is an autonomic reflex. The receptive/responding nerves are located in the same area as the muscels.

The only corresponding abbreviation I can find is ART - Autonomic Reflex Testing (only 2 google hits).

Hope this helps a little.






    Reference: http://neuro24.de/laehmungen.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters