KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Gehirnquetschung

English translation: cerebral contusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehirnquetschung
English translation:cerebral contusions
Entered by: CarDel

01:03 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Gehirnquetschung
This is what happened to the victim of an accident. Is this a concussion or something else?
Many Thanks!
CarDel
cerebral contusions
Explanation:
bruising or light bleeding in the brain
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks. cerebral contusions. I knew this wasn't the everyday word for 'concussion', and the context did made it appear to be something worse.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cerebral contusionsmckinnc
5cerebral contusion
Birgit Wahl
4Concussion
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerebral contusions


Explanation:
bruising or light bleeding in the brain

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks. cerebral contusions. I knew this wasn't the everyday word for 'concussion', and the context did made it appear to be something worse.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concussion


Explanation:
Literal translation, "bruised brain"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerebral contusion


Explanation:
See reference below for image and description.


    Reference: http://www.braincampus.com/neupath/trauma/contus.html
Birgit Wahl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 71