KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Aus ultrareinem Kreatin

English translation: made from purest(available) creatine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aus ultrareinem Kreatin
English translation:made from purest(available) creatine
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

21:26 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Aus ultrareinem Kreatin
This is a nutritional supplement. I don't know what Kreatin is in English, and how exactly you would phrase "Aus" Made from?
Kyra
United States
made from purest(available) creatinine
Explanation:
What is it?
Creatine is a nutrient that is naturally found in our bodies. It is made from a combination of the three amino acids arginine, glycine, and methionine. Creatine helps provide the energy our muscles require to move, particularly movements which are quick and explosive in nature. When your muscles contract, the initial fuel for this movement is a compound called ATP (adenosine triphosphate).
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. You said once, Creatinine, and then Creatine. Which is it?
Also, the name of the brand is KREATIN ENERPUR, with a trademark logo behind that. Should I just translate Kreatin in other contexts, but leave it in German, when used as their brandname?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Monday morning...
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 -1made from purest(available) creatinine
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
made from purest(available) creatinine


Explanation:
What is it?
Creatine is a nutrient that is naturally found in our bodies. It is made from a combination of the three amino acids arginine, glycine, and methionine. Creatine helps provide the energy our muscles require to move, particularly movements which are quick and explosive in nature. When your muscles contract, the initial fuel for this movement is a compound called ATP (adenosine triphosphate).


    Reference: http://www.fitnetusa.com/creatine_mono.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thank you. You said once, Creatinine, and then Creatine. Which is it?
Also, the name of the brand is KREATIN ENERPUR, with a trademark logo behind that. Should I just translate Kreatin in other contexts, but leave it in German, when used as their brandname?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: should be "ultrapure creatine" NOT "creatinine"
7 hrs
  -> definietely creatine. I apologize for the error

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monday morning...


Explanation:
and I should know how to spell definitely...


    sorry
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302