KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

kann die Versorgung zur Kraeftigung der Muskeln foerdern

English translation: may improve circulation and enhance muscular strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kann die Versorgung zur Kraeftigung der Muskeln foerdern
English translation:may improve circulation and enhance muscular strength
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

21:30 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: kann die Versorgung zur Kraeftigung der Muskeln foerdern
This is about a nutritional supplement
Kyra
United States
may improve circulation and enhance muscular strength
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2may improve circulation and enhance muscular strength
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Use may result in an increased muscle mass.
Sven Petersson
4can improve ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4can stimulate the muscle strengthening supply
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can stimulate the muscle strengthening supply


Explanation:
none


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Someone already answered - thank you very much!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Someone already answered - thank you very much!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may improve circulation and enhance muscular strength


Explanation:
none needed


    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: but don't like MAY, that would be könnte, no?
24 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Much better!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can improve ...


Explanation:
can/is able to improve (your) metabulism and therefore muscle strength.

Another version of Johanna's answer.
Prefer can/is able to

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Use may result in an increased muscle mass.


Explanation:
I do like "may". I read it as promotion hidden in a warning. If it is, then it is "may".

I have NOT translated the words, but the message. That's what our customers normally expect us to do.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628