KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

fit und aktiv in Beruf und Freizeit

English translation: fit and active at work and at play


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fit und aktiv in Beruf und Freizeit
English translation:fit and active at work and at play
Entered by: Kyra

21:33 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition
German term or phrase: fit und aktiv in Beruf und Freizeit
This is about a nutritional supplement
Kyra
United States
fit and active on the job and at play
Explanation:
instead of play, you may also go for the more formal: *leisure times*
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fit and active on the job and at play
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 -1fit and active at work and during leisure
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fit and active at work and during leisure


Explanation:
Well, that's how I would put it!

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Doesn't sound like standard English.
3780 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fit and active on the job and at play


Explanation:
instead of play, you may also go for the more formal: *leisure times*


    prof. experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you