KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

nehmen Sie die Portionsbeutel a 2,5g oder den Portionierungsloeffel

English translation: use the provided individual 2.5 bags or the measuring spoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nehmen Sie die Portionsbeutel a 2,5g oder den Portionierungsloeffel
English translation:use the provided individual 2.5 bags or the measuring spoon
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

21:34 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: nehmen Sie die Portionsbeutel a 2,5g oder den Portionierungsloeffel
This is about a nutritional supplement
Kyra
United States
use the provided individual 2.5 bags or the dosing spoon
Explanation:
non needed
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2use the provided individual 2.5 bags or the dosing spoon
Johanna Timm, PhD
4use either ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use the provided individual 2.5 bags or the dosing spoon


Explanation:
non needed


    prof. experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
1 min

agree  Manfred Mondt: US=measuring spoon
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use either ...


Explanation:
use either the 2.5 g pre-portioned bag or the portion spoon.

Maybe I have the wrong vision of the Portionsbeutel. If it's a bag to measure 2.5 grams (I doubt it), I would call it a
2.5 g portion bag.

The word portion spoon produces 25 google hits. It does exist!

HTH and regards

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492