KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

... mit dem Ziel "verlernte" Gehirnwellenmuster zu reaktivieren

English translation: ... with the aim of reactivating 'forgotten' brain wave patterns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:... mit dem Ziel
English translation:... with the aim of reactivating 'forgotten' brain wave patterns
Entered by: Kyra

00:47 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ... mit dem Ziel "verlernte" Gehirnwellenmuster zu reaktivieren
This is about a new drug, which returns the brain waves to their original pattern, against pain, etc.
Kyra
United States
... with the aim of reactivating 'forgotten' brain wave patterns
Explanation:
HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with the object of reactivating "unlearned" brain wave patterns
Tom Funke
4... with the aim of reactivating 'forgotten' brain wave patterns
Mary Worby


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... with the aim of reactivating 'forgotten' brain wave patterns


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the object of reactivating "unlearned" brain wave patterns


Explanation:
derived from your text


    experience in medical/technical writing and translations
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419