KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

... in-takt mit den Urrhythmen des Gehirns

English translation: in sync with the original rhythms of the brain


00:48 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ... in-takt mit den Urrhythmen des Gehirns
This is about a new drug, which returns the brain waves to their original pattern, against pain, etc.
Kyra
United States
English translation:in sync with the original rhythms of the brain
Explanation:
Derived from your text
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in sync with the original rhythms of the brain
Tom Funke
4in time/tune with the basic rhythms of the brain
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in time/tune with the basic rhythms of the brain


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is more marketing speak than actual medical talk. If it is fundamentally medical, I'm sure someone will disagree with me (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
It is actually a medical pamphlet - thank you !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is actually a medical pamphlet - thank you !

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in sync with the original rhythms of the brain


Explanation:
Derived from your text


    Experience in medical/technical writing and translating
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'sync' is good; esp. if this is marketing, maybe 'primal rhythms' or 'primordial rhythms'
14 hrs