KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Die Gesundheit sinnvoll unterstuetzen

English translation: To sensibly maintain/sustain health/physical well-being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Gesundheit sinnvoll unterstuetzen
English translation:To sensibly maintain/sustain health/physical well-being
Entered by: cochrum

00:48 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Die Gesundheit sinnvoll unterstuetzen
This is about a new drug, which returns the brain waves to their original pattern, against pain, etc.
Kyra
United States
To sensibly maintain/sustain health/physical well-being
Explanation:
Maybe this would work.
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to promote health in a meaningful waymckinnc
5Context ... :-)
Tom Funke
4 +1To sensibly maintain/sustain health/physical well-beingcochrum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To sensibly maintain/sustain health/physical well-being


Explanation:
Maybe this would work.

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: sounds good to me
2 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Context ... :-)


Explanation:
Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) the entire source sentence (excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.




    long experience as a copywriter and translator
    (but ever learning...)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to promote health in a meaningful way


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335