KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ueber zwei in einer Handmanschette integrierte Elektroden wird die

English translation: via two electrodes incoporated in a wrist cuff...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ueber zwei in einer Handmanschette integrierte Elektroden wird die
English translation:via two electrodes incoporated in a wrist cuff...
Entered by: GreenTara

16:49 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ueber zwei in einer Handmanschette integrierte Elektroden wird die
This is describing a hand held little machine with electrodes, which gives off an impulse, when applied to your skin, which influences your brain waves to relax you.
Kyra
United States
"via two electrodes incorporated in a wrist cuff..."
Explanation:
18 years' personal experience which includes forensic medical texts.
May I also suggest "emit" instead of "give off" an impulse?
All the best.
Selected response from:

GreenTara
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"via two electrodes incorporated in a wrist cuff..."GreenTara
4The ... is ... through two electrodes integrated within a single wrist cuff
Tom Funke
4Ingrid,
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingrid,


Explanation:
I would say:
Using a cuff featuring two built-in electrodes,


    prof. experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ... is ... through two electrodes integrated within a single wrist cuff


Explanation:
The ... is ... through two electrodes integrated within a single wrist cuff

Derived from your text.

(It would be much better practice to accompany your question by the complete sentence)

HTH Tom


    Medical/technical copywriting and translating experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"via two electrodes incorporated in a wrist cuff..."


Explanation:
18 years' personal experience which includes forensic medical texts.
May I also suggest "emit" instead of "give off" an impulse?
All the best.

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you