KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

Vollkost

English translation: normal diet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollkost
English translation:normal diet
Entered by: schmurr

09:07 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Vollkost
it's the contrary of diet
schmurr
normale Ernaehrung
Explanation:
This is in contrast to a liquid diet.
A patient, for example, graduates from liquid diet to normal diet (Vollkost) after surgery.


none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
"normal diet" seems to be the most precise.
"Balanced" seems too positive too me; I'd prefer "complete" but it seems too rare as they put "nutritionally" before it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3normale Ernaehrung
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5complete diet
Sven Petersson
4balanced diet
Maya Jurt
4adequate, balanced diet
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequate, balanced diet


Explanation:
adequate or balanced diet

pschmitt

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balanced diet


Explanation:
The diet can be adequat, but not balanced.

The official term used is balanced diet.

German Term Vollkost
Definition Begriff der Diaetetik fuer eine aus gaengigen Nahrungsmitteln hergestellte,auf den Ausschluss bestimmter Substanzen verzichtende,quantitativ ausreichende Kost
English Term balanced diet


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
normale Ernaehrung


Explanation:
This is in contrast to a liquid diet.
A patient, for example, graduates from liquid diet to normal diet (Vollkost) after surgery.


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
"normal diet" seems to be the most precise.
"Balanced" seems too positive too me; I'd prefer "complete" but it seems too rare as they put "nutritionally" before it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
48 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Right you are, but why no translation?
1 hr
  -> You are right. Translation: normal diet, regular food, whatever fits the context. Sorry, I am slipping...

agree  cochrum: regular diet
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete diet


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://gastroresource.com/GITextbook/En/chapter2/2-7.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter