KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Befundung

English translation: evaluation


01:47 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Befundung
In a text about a computer system for use in hospitals. I presume "Befund" is just "findings", but don't know what "Befundung", the process of establishing these findings, would be called in English. Can anyone help?
SEH
English translation:evaluation
Explanation:
The process that (hopefully) results in findings ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Diagnosticscochrum
5Diagnosis
David Williams
5diagnosis; result
Sven Petersson
4evaluationBeate Lutzebaeck
4Diagnosis
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4(check-up) result administration
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(check-up) result administration


Explanation:
"Befund" in German is the technical term for the "result" or "outcome" of a medical check-up.

I could imagin that this software is earmarked for the administration of doctors' "Befunde"

HTH


    just experience and the good old Langenscheidt :-)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diagnosis; result


Explanation:
diagnosis from examination of patient
result from sample test


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diagnosis


Explanation:
Befund = The summary of all conclusions after a medical exam.
Befundung? The process of coming to a summary conclusion?

HTH

none

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diagnostics


Explanation:
The art or practice of medical diagnosis. Often used in the plural with a singular verb


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=diagnostics
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation


Explanation:
The process that (hopefully) results in findings ...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

2231 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diagnosis


Explanation:
Medical "Befundung" is diagnosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2231 Tage (2007-10-29 16:25:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The process of taking a history and performing an examination in order to decide what is causing a particular symptom, such as headache, so that a correct treatment can be chosen.
http://www.achenet.org/resources/glossary.php

Diagnosis: Diagnosis is the identification of the exact disease that is causing the patients problem.
http://medicineworld.org/cancer/descriptions.html#D

diagnosis - the act of identifying a disease and its cause.
http://www.amnh.org/exhibitions/epidemic/glossary.html#defor...


Example sentence(s):
  • Computer-Assisted Diagnosis for Early Stage Pleural Mesothelioma
  • rechnergestützte Befundung / computer-aided diagnosis

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1233363.html
    Reference: http://www.thieme-connect.de/ejournals/pda/abstract/zfo/doi/...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484