KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Befundfreigabe

English translation: validation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befundfreigabe
English translation:validation
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:49 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Befundfreigabe
Same context as question above (Befundung). The findings are established, dictated (Befunddiktat), recorded (Befunderfassung) and then.... (Befundfreigabe)? Released?
SEH
validation
Explanation:
source google

- Befundfreigabe (medizinische Validierung). Die medizinische Validierung der
Laborbefunde wird von einer Reihe von Programmen unterstützt, die entweder ...

The validation of the bio-decontamination
or disinfection of the endoscope - or other reusable medical device - is ...

this is what I found, hope it helps,

Bram
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Fits the context and sounds very plausible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5release of diagnosis; release of results
Sven Petersson
4validation
Bram Poldervaart
4release of findings
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release of findings


Explanation:
or results

if I understand the question correctly.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release of diagnosis; release of results


Explanation:
See previous answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validation


Explanation:
source google

- Befundfreigabe (medizinische Validierung). Die medizinische Validierung der
Laborbefunde wird von einer Reihe von Programmen unterstützt, die entweder ...

The validation of the bio-decontamination
or disinfection of the endoscope - or other reusable medical device - is ...

this is what I found, hope it helps,

Bram



    wwwlabor.uni-muenster.de/gmds/pflichtenheft/kap414.htm
    Reference: http://www.bioquellmedical.com/validation.asp
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Fits the context and sounds very plausible.