KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

BG

English translation: BG = Berufsgenossenschaft; professional association (or corporation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BG
English translation:BG = Berufsgenossenschaft; professional association (or corporation)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:53 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: BG
Different forms of clearing (Abrechnung) by doctors, or rather different forms of health insurance for patients: Kasse, Privat, BG. Can anyone tell me what BG stands for and what it's called in English?
SEH
BG = Berufsgenossenschaft; professional association (or corporation)
Explanation:
BG stnads for Berufsgenossenschaft (see detailled explanation in websites)

Also: http://halebot.com/medtrib/index.pl?q=BG&language=0
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Berufsgenossenschaft is right here. Thank you! I've also found "employer's liability insurance association" as an English term for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cash
Sven Petersson
5Federal Law / Trades Union
Alexander Schleber
4BG = Berufsgenossenschaft; professional association (or corporation)
Hans-Henning Judek
4BG = Berufsgenossenschaft; professional association (or corporation)
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cash


Explanation:
BG > Bargeld > cash


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Law / Trades Union


Explanation:
BG = Bundesgesetzgebung (if your context is in Switzerland) - see URL below

Otherwise it refers to "Berufsqgenossenschaft". Trade unions do often have their own health insurance schemes.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/i8/0.831.109.818.1.de.pdf
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BG = Berufsgenossenschaft; professional association (or corporation)


Explanation:
BG stnads for Berufsgenossenschaft (see detailled explanation in websites)

Also: http://halebot.com/medtrib/index.pl?q=BG&language=0



    Reference: http://www.rokd.de/geswe/pro/P_12_AMB.htm
    Reference: http://www.medical-tribune.de/050praxis_und_geld/Patienten1....
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Berufsgenossenschaft is right here. Thank you! I've also found "employer's liability insurance association" as an English term for this.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BG = Berufsgenossenschaft; professional association (or corporation)


Explanation:
BG stnads for Berufsgenossenschaft (see detailled explanation in websites)

Also: http://halebot.com/medtrib/index.pl?q=BG&language=0



    Reference: http://www.rokd.de/geswe/pro/P_12_AMB.htm
    Reference: http://www.medical-tribune.de/050praxis_und_geld/Patienten1....
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893