KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Liquidsaum

English translation: meniscus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liquidsaum
English translation:meniscus
Entered by: Fiona Busfield

20:56 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Liquidsaum
And the last one from this medical report:

6. Röntgenergebnis
rechte Knie in 2 ebenen: keine frische knöcherne Beteiligung
Sono: Innenband verstärkt darstellbar mit Liquidsaum

Thanks again.
Fiona Busfield
United Kingdom
meniscus
Explanation:
Just an idea but, since 'liquidsaum' is a very odd term with no google hits, could it be a way of saying 'meniscus'? The meniscus is an important bit of knee anatomy, and meniscus in its more common use is the edge/skin surface of a liquid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 17 mins (2004-11-30 09:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usual German term is Meniskus (Menisken). See this site, which also has a nice picture: http://www.lengerke.de/knie/frame/index/a-menisk.htm
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
This fits perfectly and seems to be just what I was looking for. Thanks a million. Apologies for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3liquid seam
Allesklar
1meniscus
Gabrielle Lyons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquid seam


Explanation:
.
liquid fringe might be possible too, but has (even) less google hits


    Reference: http://www.eurorad.org/case.cfm?uid=1310
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 731

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
meniscus


Explanation:
Just an idea but, since 'liquidsaum' is a very odd term with no google hits, could it be a way of saying 'meniscus'? The meniscus is an important bit of knee anatomy, and meniscus in its more common use is the edge/skin surface of a liquid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 17 mins (2004-11-30 09:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usual German term is Meniskus (Menisken). See this site, which also has a nice picture: http://www.lengerke.de/knie/frame/index/a-menisk.htm


    Reference: http://www.scoi.com/kneeanat.htm
Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
This fits perfectly and seems to be just what I was looking for. Thanks a million. Apologies for the delay in grading.