KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

endständig

English translation: pain when the endpoints of the range of motion are reached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:endständiger Schmerz
English translation:pain when the endpoints of the range of motion are reached
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

17:03 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: endständig
From a medical report:
head injury

Kinn-Sternum Abstand 2 cm, freie Reklination, endständiger Schmerz

Thanks for any help!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
pain when the endpoints of the range of motion are reached
Explanation:
I'm guessing here:
According to all medical dictionaries, endständig is terminal.

But it just doesn't sound like your patient is terminal, so I'm wondering if this is similar to endgradig, i.e. pain sets in when the patient moves his head to the endpoints of his range of motion. That would make some sense in view of "freie Reklination". Hopefully the rest of the report will provide an indication if this is the case.

Just a thought - don't know how much help it'll be.



terminal
ter|mi|nal
I noun Ende nt, Endstück nt, Endglied nt, Spitze f
II adj.
1. endständig, End-; abschließend, begrenzend, terminal, Grenz-
2. letzte(r, s); unheilbar, terminal, im Endstadium, im Sterben, Sterbe-, Terminal-
[Reuter/Reuter, Medizin; Reuter/Reuter, Onkologie]


If it is indeed terminal pain, the following site might be useful:

Open Directory - Health: Medicine: Medical Specialties: Pain ...
dmoz.org/Health/Medicine/Medical_Specialties/Pain_Management/


Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks very much, also to Kim for the glossary tip( couldn't access it though). I will go with Ulrike's suggestion, because the reportis dealing with( amongst other things)a whiplash injury, and the pain felt when the head is turned - up to the point when it hurts. Thanks so much, again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2pain when the endpoints of the range of motion are reachedUlrike Lieder
1residual pain
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
residual pain


Explanation:
Endstand, at the end.

This is a guess after literal translation.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pain when the endpoints of the range of motion are reached


Explanation:
I'm guessing here:
According to all medical dictionaries, endständig is terminal.

But it just doesn't sound like your patient is terminal, so I'm wondering if this is similar to endgradig, i.e. pain sets in when the patient moves his head to the endpoints of his range of motion. That would make some sense in view of "freie Reklination". Hopefully the rest of the report will provide an indication if this is the case.

Just a thought - don't know how much help it'll be.



terminal
ter|mi|nal
I noun Ende nt, Endstück nt, Endglied nt, Spitze f
II adj.
1. endständig, End-; abschließend, begrenzend, terminal, Grenz-
2. letzte(r, s); unheilbar, terminal, im Endstadium, im Sterben, Sterbe-, Terminal-
[Reuter/Reuter, Medizin; Reuter/Reuter, Onkologie]


If it is indeed terminal pain, the following site might be useful:

Open Directory - Health: Medicine: Medical Specialties: Pain ...
dmoz.org/Health/Medicine/Medical_Specialties/Pain_Management/




Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks very much, also to Kim for the glossary tip( couldn't access it though). I will go with Ulrike's suggestion, because the reportis dealing with( amongst other things)a whiplash injury, and the pain felt when the head is turned - up to the point when it hurts. Thanks so much, again.