KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Steilstellung

English translation: abnormal straightening of the cervical spine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steilstellung der HWS
English translation:abnormal straightening of the cervical spine

17:04 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Steilstellung
From a medical report:
head injury

Steilstellung der HWS
Vertical/straight position?
thanks for any help!

Thanks for any help!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
abnormal straightening (loss of [natural] lordosis)
Explanation:
abnormal straightening (loss of [natural] lordosis) presumably as a consequence of cervical spine trauma (e.g. subluxation)

synonymous with Streckfehlhaltung

Bei mir, w. 32, wurde eine Streckfehlhaltung der HWS festegestellt.
Ist es möglich diese Fehlhaltung wieder rückgängig zu machen? Wie kommt es zu einer solchen Steilstellung der Wirbel? Können es Verspannungen sein, auch wenn ich in der Lage bin den Kopf mühelos in alle Richtungen zu bewegen? Ich habe manchmal Schmerzen im Nacken und z.Z. Schmerzen in der vorderen rechten Schulter. Hängen die Dinge zusammen?
http://www.medpoint.ch/ForumList2.asp?M=1374&P=1&F=38

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks again, Tom- the two terms I posted were meaning the same thing- abnormal straightening of the spine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abnormal straightening (loss of [natural] lordosis)
Tom Funke
4Stabilizationcochrum
2 +1Steifstellung? Immobilization
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steifstellung? Immobilization


Explanation:
I wonder what 'Steilstellung' feels like! But then, I am guessing again.


none

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stabilization


Explanation:
- the head injury patient's neck should be stabilized during transport to the hospital and during initial ED evaluation



    Reference: http://emguidemaps.homestead.com/files/headinjury.html
cochrum
Germany

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal straightening (loss of [natural] lordosis)


Explanation:
abnormal straightening (loss of [natural] lordosis) presumably as a consequence of cervical spine trauma (e.g. subluxation)

synonymous with Streckfehlhaltung

Bei mir, w. 32, wurde eine Streckfehlhaltung der HWS festegestellt.
Ist es möglich diese Fehlhaltung wieder rückgängig zu machen? Wie kommt es zu einer solchen Steilstellung der Wirbel? Können es Verspannungen sein, auch wenn ich in der Lage bin den Kopf mühelos in alle Richtungen zu bewegen? Ich habe manchmal Schmerzen im Nacken und z.Z. Schmerzen in der vorderen rechten Schulter. Hängen die Dinge zusammen?
http://www.medpoint.ch/ForumList2.asp?M=1374&P=1&F=38

HTH Tom



    See above
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks again, Tom- the two terms I posted were meaning the same thing- abnormal straightening of the spine.