KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Streckfehlhaltung

English translation: abnormal straightening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streckfehlhaltung
English translation:abnormal straightening

17:37 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Streckfehlhaltung
head injury/ medical report: Streckfehlhaltung der HWS bis in Hoehe C V/C VI.
Any help much appreciated!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
abnormal straightening (loss of [natural] lordosis)
Explanation:
abnormal straightening (loss of [natural] lordosis) presumably as a consequence of cervical spine trauma (e.g. subluxation)

Google:
Searched the web for Streckfehlhaltung OR Fehlhaltung. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,400. Search took 0.17 seconds.
Searched the web for Fehlhaltung. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,390. Search took 0.15 seconds
Searched the web for Streckfehlhaltung. Results 1 - 4 of 4. Search took 0.17 seconds
e.g.:

- MedPoint - [ Translate this page ]
... RE: Atlaslogie? (O. Hersche) 07. August 2000. HWS
Streckfehlhaltung (Marlis Burch) 27. Juni 2000. ...
www.medpoint.ch/ForumList2.asp?L=38 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

chirosub_de - [ Translate this page ]
... von 18 "Subluxationstypen", eingeschlossen "Beugefehlhaltung", "Streckfehlhaltung",
"seitliche Beugefehlhaltung" , "Rotationsfehlhaltung", "mindere ...
neuropsychiater.org/chirosub.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

L 3 RJ 142/97 - Urteil vom 19.02.2001 - rechtskräftig - [ Translate this page ]
... bestanden beim Kläger geringe Verschleißveränderungen der Halswirbelsäule bei
Streckfehlhaltung mit geringer Teilfunktionsstörung sowie HWS Schulter-Arm ...
www.lsg.nrw.de/urteile/dat/NRW/LSG/Rentenversicherung/L_3_R... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.aekno.de/archiv/2001/05/027.pdf
... Elektrokardiogramms (EGK), von bzw. ein Ulcus und funktionelle bei Streckfehlhaltung.
dem zuerst infarkttypische Verän- Herzbeschwerden. Über den nächsten ...
Text version - Similar pages

>>
HWS Streckfehlhaltung Marlis Burch - 27. Juni 2000

Bei mir, w. 32, wurde eine Streckfehlhaltung der HWS festegestellt.
Ist es möglich diese Fehlhaltung wieder rückgängig zu machen? Wie kommt es zu einer solchen Steilstellung der Wirbel? Können es Verspannungen sein, auch wenn ich in der Lage bin den Kopf mühelos in alle Richtungen zu bewegen? Ich habe manchmal Schmerzen im Nacken und z.Z. Schmerzen in der vorderen rechten Schulter. Hängen die Dinge zusammen?
http://www.medpoint.ch/ForumList2.asp?M=1374&P=1&F=38

HTH Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Hi Tom, thanks so much for your expert help. I had tentatively come up with *overstretched* spine, but the term you suggested is definitely IT. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abnormal straightening (loss of [natural] lordosis)
Tom Funke
4wrong position ofUlla Haufe


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrong position of


Explanation:
the main spinal column up to the height of verbetra C..., after it was stretched.

HWS=Hauptwirbelsäule

but please don't rely on it, it's just how a layman understands it, I'm not a medical expert

Ulla Haufe

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abnormal straightening (loss of [natural] lordosis)


Explanation:
abnormal straightening (loss of [natural] lordosis) presumably as a consequence of cervical spine trauma (e.g. subluxation)

Google:
Searched the web for Streckfehlhaltung OR Fehlhaltung. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,400. Search took 0.17 seconds.
Searched the web for Fehlhaltung. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,390. Search took 0.15 seconds
Searched the web for Streckfehlhaltung. Results 1 - 4 of 4. Search took 0.17 seconds
e.g.:

- MedPoint - [ Translate this page ]
... RE: Atlaslogie? (O. Hersche) 07. August 2000. HWS
Streckfehlhaltung (Marlis Burch) 27. Juni 2000. ...
www.medpoint.ch/ForumList2.asp?L=38 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

chirosub_de - [ Translate this page ]
... von 18 "Subluxationstypen", eingeschlossen "Beugefehlhaltung", "Streckfehlhaltung",
"seitliche Beugefehlhaltung" , "Rotationsfehlhaltung", "mindere ...
neuropsychiater.org/chirosub.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

L 3 RJ 142/97 - Urteil vom 19.02.2001 - rechtskräftig - [ Translate this page ]
... bestanden beim Kläger geringe Verschleißveränderungen der Halswirbelsäule bei
Streckfehlhaltung mit geringer Teilfunktionsstörung sowie HWS Schulter-Arm ...
www.lsg.nrw.de/urteile/dat/NRW/LSG/Rentenversicherung/L_3_R... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.aekno.de/archiv/2001/05/027.pdf
... Elektrokardiogramms (EGK), von bzw. ein Ulcus und funktionelle bei Streckfehlhaltung.
dem zuerst infarkttypische Verän- Herzbeschwerden. Über den nächsten ...
Text version - Similar pages

>>
HWS Streckfehlhaltung Marlis Burch - 27. Juni 2000

Bei mir, w. 32, wurde eine Streckfehlhaltung der HWS festegestellt.
Ist es möglich diese Fehlhaltung wieder rückgängig zu machen? Wie kommt es zu einer solchen Steilstellung der Wirbel? Können es Verspannungen sein, auch wenn ich in der Lage bin den Kopf mühelos in alle Richtungen zu bewegen? Ich habe manchmal Schmerzen im Nacken und z.Z. Schmerzen in der vorderen rechten Schulter. Hängen die Dinge zusammen?
http://www.medpoint.ch/ForumList2.asp?M=1374&P=1&F=38

HTH Tom




    30+ years in medical radiology
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Hi Tom, thanks so much for your expert help. I had tentatively come up with *overstretched* spine, but the term you suggested is definitely IT. Thanks again!