KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

das pol-Gen

English translation: pol-gene


04:23 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: das pol-Gen
Das pol-Gen reversiert ...
Heinz Funke
English translation:pol-gene
Explanation:
POL

the HIV gene that encodes the replicative enzymes (protease, integrase, reverse transcriptase); also the protein produced by that gene.
Selected response from:

KONSUL-SLOVENIA
Slovenia
Grading comment
Thank you very much (especially for the additional information)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pol-gene
KONSUL-SLOVENIA
4pol gene
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pol-gene


Explanation:
POL

the HIV gene that encodes the replicative enzymes (protease, integrase, reverse transcriptase); also the protein produced by that gene.


    AIDS glossary
KONSUL-SLOVENIA
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much (especially for the additional information)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yep! Beat me to it!!
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pol gene


Explanation:
Mind you, I'm only guessing! But it gets 1450 hits on google.

Here are the first few, so you can see if it's what you're after ...

Searched English and French and German pages for "pol-gene". Results 1 - 10 of about 1,450. Search took 0.26 seconds.

AIDS 101. The online resource for HIV and AIDS information
... AIDS 101. POL Gene. The POL gene codes for protease, p10, the virus associated polymerase
that is active in two forms, p51 or p66, and endonuclease (integrase ...
www.aids101.com/biology7.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

HIV Vaccines
... and 3.3 kDa) containing multiple CTL epitopes; a part of the HIV-1 pol gene (LAI
strain) encoding three peptides (5.5, 7.2 and 7.0 kDa) containing multiple CTL ...
www.med.sc.edu:85/lecture/hiv_vaccines.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

HIV Sequences from Shafer et al 1997
U83614 HIV-1 strain z84 from Zimbabwe, reverse transcriptase (pol) gene, partial
cds gi|1925007|gb|U83614|HIVU83614 [1925007] (View GenBank report,FASTA report ...
www.tigr.org/~jeisen/HIV/Shafer1997.Sequences.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Point mutant frequencies in the pol gene of human ...
... to return to AIDSLINE main menu Point mutant frequencies in the pol gene of human
immunodeficiency virus type 1 are two- to threefold lower than those of env. ...
www.aegis.com/pubs/aidsline/1997/mar/M9731478.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770