KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

IgG

English translation: IgG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:IgG
English translation:IgG
Entered by: Parrot

08:46 Sep 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: IgG
This is in the context of a leaflet detailing a hayfever treatment. The full sentence is "Sofort nach Therapiebeginn: Signifikanter Anstieg des spezifischen IgG (Graeser/Roggen) um 200%. Spez. IgG, Mittelwert". Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
RDC
Richard Carter
United Kingdom
All scientists write this IgG
Explanation:
(as against IgA, IgD, IgE, IgM, IgRH, etc). All are immunoglobulins.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. I went for IgG in the end and this appears to have been OK!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4All scientists write this IgG
Parrot
4 +2Immunoglobuline Gamma
Maya Jurt
4IgG
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IgG


Explanation:
Specific antibody type. See link.


    Reference: http://www.path.cam.ac.uk/~mrc7/mikeimages.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Immunoglobuline Gamma


Explanation:
Took me some time to figure that out.
Search for Immonoglobuline Gamma and you find some links.

See link below.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/UniGene/clust.cgi?ORG=Mm&CID=150
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: Good search, good find, Maya
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, good weekend to you

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
All scientists write this IgG


Explanation:
(as against IgA, IgD, IgE, IgM, IgRH, etc). All are immunoglobulins.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
Many thanks. I went for IgG in the end and this appears to have been OK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
4 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes Cecilia, I found that out that hard way.
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
8 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 days 2 hrs