KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Bencard-Fachreferenten

English translation: expert/consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachreferent
English translation:expert/consultant
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:05 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Bencard-Fachreferenten
This is a very strange one! The context is promotional material for a pharmaceutical company and they are offering a visit from 'Fachreferenten'. The German is 'ich wunsche den Besuch meines zustandigen Bencard-Fachreferenten'. ?????
Richard Carter
United Kingdom
Bencard expert/consultant
Explanation:
Bencard is a pharamceutical company, formerly part of SmithKline Beecham (see link below)
Fachreferent: That a typical German word.
Renferenz is an expert, a consultant.
Fach means professional, specialized.

I would not drare to write "specialzed consultant" or "professional expert"

I believe "expert" or "consultant" would do.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much! As soon as I asked the question on Proz.com, I looked it up on Google.co.uk and got loads of crucial vocab for my translation - sorry!! Should have looked that up before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bencard-consultant
Thijs van Dorssen
4Bencard subject specialist/ Bencard professionalcochrum
4Bencard expert/consultant
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bencard expert/consultant


Explanation:
Bencard is a pharamceutical company, formerly part of SmithKline Beecham (see link below)
Fachreferent: That a typical German word.
Renferenz is an expert, a consultant.
Fach means professional, specialized.

I would not drare to write "specialzed consultant" or "professional expert"

I believe "expert" or "consultant" would do.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.bencard.de/Default_IE.asp
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much! As soon as I asked the question on Proz.com, I looked it up on Google.co.uk and got loads of crucial vocab for my translation - sorry!! Should have looked that up before!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bencard-consultant


Explanation:
Bencard is a pharmaceutical company. They send out consultants to doctors. See Ref.

So I would use Bencard-consultant or Bwencard consultant.

Regards




    Reference: http://www.bencard.de/
Thijs van Dorssen

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bencard subject specialist/ Bencard professional


Explanation:
http://www.bencard.de/Default_IE.asp

Bencard Allergie GmbH

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in category: 3