KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Help me find an online German-English, French-English MEDICAL Dictionary!!!!

English translation: here are a few!


14:28 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Help me find an online German-English, French-English MEDICAL Dictionary!!!!
Dictionary - I have a complicted Ger-Eng medical, and Fre-Eng medical text, and need an online medical dictionary source, not having the actual dictionaries on hand!!! Help
Kyra
United States
English translation:here are a few!
Explanation:
glossar
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/DE/lijst.html

Linksammlung
http://www.bvmed.de/wir/links.htm.

http://www.dhh-ev.de/neu/huntington.html.

Cancer web:

http://www.graylab.ac.uk/omd/

If you ask Mr. Google(medical glossary english german), you will get many very useful links.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1here are a few!
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Roche Lexikon Medizin
Daniela Mühling
4There are a number listed at:
athena22
4Frank Dietz CollectionManfred Mondt
4Maybe...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe...


Explanation:
...this one helps. As I'm no expert in this field, I can't judge its quality.


    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/language.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here are a few!


Explanation:
glossar
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/DE/lijst.html

Linksammlung
http://www.bvmed.de/wir/links.htm.

http://www.dhh-ev.de/neu/huntington.html.

Cancer web:

http://www.graylab.ac.uk/omd/

If you ask Mr. Google(medical glossary english german), you will get many very useful links.

Good luck!


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: ...thanks Johanna!
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roche Lexikon Medizin


Explanation:
The Roche Lexikon Medizin is an excellent German to English medical reference. They do not host a searchable database of the lexicon on their own web server, but instead provide links to 7 other web sites which do. Avoid the link to xipolis as they charge for searches.

Here's the URL
http://www.roche-lexikon.de


    Reference: http://www.roche-lexikon.de
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frank Dietz Collection


Explanation:
This one will link you to about 100 medical dictionaries/glossaries:
http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/glossary.htm#Medicine

Here is the main web site:
http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/glossary.htm


    Reference: http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/glossary.htm#Medicine
    Reference: http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/glossary.htm
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are a number listed at:


Explanation:
For German go to the links at http://www.ata-divisions.org/GLD/interest.html.

There may be useful links for French at
http://www.americantranslators.org/divisions/FLD/fldhome.htm

These are the web pages for the German and French Dvisions of the ATA.

Hope that helps!

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12